The Greater Midwest Cheer Expo  

 

The Spring Fling
Cheer & Dance Open Nationals

March 9, 2014

Dayton Convention Center, Dayton OH

 

**FINAL SCHEDULE**

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
1. Waivers must be emailed or faxed by Wednesday 3/5/14
You will not be permitted to compete without them.
2. USASF Rosters can be faxed prior to the event or brought the day of the event.
3. We do our best to get every athlete into warm ups. However, due to numerous crossovers, we do not guarantee the
cross-competing athlete will have a full warm up time. If you are not in warm ups at your scheduled time,
you will forfeit your warm up.
4. As soon as the team in front of you leaves the performance floor, please send your music to
the announcer's table and have your team move to the back of the performance floor.

5. Doors will open at 8:00 a.m.

6.  This is a US Finals Qualifier and we will hand out bids to 1st-5th place with 2 FULL paid bids!

 

 

 

INCLEMENT WEATHER POLICY -- VERY IMPORTANT!
Inclement Weather Policy: All GMCE events will go on regardless of the weather conditions. Should an extenuating circumstance arise, please check the website for any updates. We encourage you to exercise caution and make any necessary travel arrangements so that you will not have any problems making it to the event. Furthermore, no refunds will be given on any GMCE expenses. Please keep an eye on the local and national weather forecasts so that you are prepared for any inclement weather.

 

 

We have been joining the effort to go Green Please have your parents print their schedules from the website!
We wish everyone a day of safe fun and great competition! 

 

Divisions Gym/School Name Team Name # of
Athletes
Mat 1
 Warm Up
Mat 2
Warm Up
Mat 3
Warm Up
Compete
Individuals
Junior Jazz Hamilton HS Lexie 1 8:30 8:33 8:36 9:00
Junior Hip Hop Oasis All Stars Makaylee 1 8:33 8:36 8:39 9:03
  CIA Clare 1 8:36 8:39 8:42 9:06
Tiny Best Cheerleader Oasis All Stars Anna 1 8:39 8:42 8:45 9:09
Tiny Best Group Oasis All Stars Anna & Lanaiah 2 8:42 8:45 8:48 9:12
Mini Best Cheerleader Oasis All Stars Adrian 1 8:45 8:48 8:51 9:15
  Findlay Cheer Elite Alaina 1 8:48 8:51 8:54 9:18
Junior Best Cheerleader Dayton Academy Kelsey 1 8:51 8:54 8:57 9:21
Youth Group Best Cheerleader Findlay Cheer Elite   3 8:54 8:57 9:00 9:24
Senior Group Best Cheerleader Heart Athletics   2 8:57 9:00 9:03 9:27
Junior Stunt Group Gem City   5 9:00 9:03 9:06 9:30
               
REC/SCHOOL              
Junior High              
  Beavercreek MS   12 9:05 9:10 9:15 9:35
  Oak Hills MS   21 9:10 9:15 9:20 9:40
Varsity Non Mount              
  Hamilton HS   26 9:15 9:20 9:25 9:45
Varsity Coed Mount              
  Oak Hills HS   20 9:20 9:25 9:30 9:50
Youth Rec Mount Level 1              
  Game Faith Stars   16 9:25 9:30 9:35 9:55
Youth Rec Mount Level 2              
  FYCA   34 9:30 9:35 9:40 10:00
SCHOOL DANCE              
JV Hip Hop Hamilton HS   12 9:35 9:40 9:45 10:05
Varsity Kick Clinton Massie HS   9 9:40 9:45 9:50 10:10
Varsity Hip Hop Valley View HS   16 9:45 9:50 9:55 10:15
  Hamilton HS   12 9:50 9:55 10:00 10:20
Special Needs              
  Extreme Edge   7 9:55 10:00 10:05 10:25
  Pride Athletics Cubbies 12 10:00 10:05 10:10 10:30
Exhibition              
Tiny Cheer Force One Tiny Peeps 10 10:05 10;10 10:15 10:35
Tiny All American Cheer Force Enchanted 5 10:10 10:15 10:20 10:40
Mini All American Cheer Force Prime Tyme 11 10:15 10:20 10:25 10:45
Mini CWS Generation 8 10:20 10:25 10:30 10:50
Mini Cheer Force One Mini Black 9 10:25 10:30 10:35 10:55
Mini Rock Solid Hot Shot Minis 16 10:30 10:35 10:40 11:00
Junior Cheer Force One Junior Gold 15 10:35 10:40 10:45 11:05
Level 1 Prep              
Tiny CIA Detectives Little Animals 13 10:40 10:45 10:50 11:10
  Five Star Bling Babies 11 10:45 10:50 10:55 11:15
Mini UCC Divas 28 10:50 10:55 11:00 11:20
  Extreme Edge Purple Passion 9 10:55 11:00 11:05 11:25
  Fierce Athletics Eclipse 8 11:00 11:05 11:10 11:30
  Studio All Stars Mini Superstars 8 11:05 11:10 11:15 11:35
  Pride Athletics Princesses 10 11:10 11:15 11:20 11:40
Youth Cheer Magic   8 11:15 11:20 11:25 11:45
  Studio All Stars Youth Fierce 8 11:20 11:25 11:30 11:50
  Cheer Factory Rising Starz 17 11:25 11:30 11:35 11:55
  CIA Detectives Explosion 8 11:30 11:35 11:40 12:00
  Oasis All Stars Generals 16 11:35 11:40 11:45 12:05
Junior Extreme Edge Onyx 21 11:40 11:45 11:50 12:10
Senior Cheer Factory Shining Starz 12 11:45 11:50 11:55 12:15
Level 2 Prep              
Youth UCC Sparks 31 11:50 11:55 12:00 12:20
  Findlay Cheer Elite   16 11:55 12:00 12:05 12:25
  Five Star Dazzling Divas 19 12:00 12:05 12:10 12:30
  CWS Heritage 17 12:05 12:10 12:15 12:35
Junior Pride Cheer Academy Red Hawks 12 12:10 12:15 12:20 12:40
  CWS Legacy 8 12:15 12:20 12:25 12:45
  Rock Solid Generation Juniors 20 12:20 12:25 12:30 12:50
Senior Hometown Pride 13 12:25 12:30 12:35 12:55
  Cheer Factory Rock Starz 15 12:30 12:35 12:40 1:00
Level 3 Prep              
Senior Pride Cheer Academy Diamond Hawks 20 12:35 12:40 12:45 1:05
  Findlay Cheer Elite   12 12:40 12:45 12:50 1:10
  CIA Detectives Fighters 17 12:45 12:50 12:55 1:15
  Dayton Academy Wildcats   26 12:50 12:55 1:00 1:20
Youth Prep Pom Cheer Factory Sparkle Starz 7 12:55 1:00 1:05 1:25
AWARDS Grand Champion awarded to School/Rec and Prep  -  Most Entertaining awarded to Ind.; School/Rec; & Prep
ALL STAR
Level 1              
Tiny Cheer Magic Tiny 6 1:45 1:50 1:55 2:15
  Hoosier Rebels   10 1:50 1:55 2:00 2:20
  DDA Bullet All Stars BB's 6 1:55 2:00 2:05 2:25
Mini Cheer Force One Silver Sparrows 19 2:00 2:05 2:10 2:30
  Cheer Magic   20 2:05 2:10 2:15 2:35
  Rock Solid Shine 12 2:10 2:15 2:20 2:40
  Top Flight Teal 8 2:15 2:20 2:25 2:45
  Empire Athletix Sapphire 13 2:20 2:25 2:30 2:50
Youth DDA Bullet AllStars Pistols 12 2:25 2:30 2:35 2:55
  Gem City Youth Team 17 2:30 2:35 2:40 3:00
  CIA Agents Circus 15 2:35 2:40 2:45 3:05
  Hoosier Rebels   15 2:40 2:45 2:50 3:10
Junior Cheer Force One J-Hawks 19 2:45 2:50 2:55 3:15
LEVEL 2              
Mini GFTF Blitz Silver 16 2:50 2:55 3:00 3:20
  Fierce Athletics Fusion 14 2:55 3:00 3:05 3:25
Youth Cheer Magic   14 3:00 3:05 3:10 3:30
  Findlay Cheer Elite   18 3:05 3:10 3:15 3:35
  All American Cheer Force Diva Starz 16 3:10 3:15 3:20 3:40
  Pride Cheer Academy Blue Hawks 18 3:15 3:20 3:25 3:45
  CIA Agents Glitter 18 3:20 3:25 3:30 3:50
  Pride Athletics Rock Stars 27 3:25 3:30 3:35 3:55
  Cheer Force One Golden Eagles 18 3:30 3:35 3:40 4:00
  Fierce Athletics Lightning 14 3:35 3:40 3:45 4:05
Junior Top Flight Silver 13 3:40 3:45 3:50 4:10
  Cheer Magic Junior 11 3:45 3:50 3:55 4:15
  Findlay Cheer Elite   15 3:50 3:55 4:00 4:20
  Hoosier Rebels   20 3:55 4:00 4:05 4:25
  BDC All Stars   15 4:00 4:05 4:10 4:30
  CIA Agents Memorable 20 4:05 4:10 4:15 4:35
  Oasis All Stars Black Ops 12 4:10 4:15 4:20 4:40
  Empire Athletix Onyx 18 4:15 4:20 4:25 4:45
  Eagles All Stars   13 4:20 4:25 4:30 4:50
  Fierce Athletics Heatwave 19 4:25 4:30 4:35 4:55
Senior UCC Phoenix 26 4:30 4:35 4:40 5:00
  CWS Tradition 19 4:35 4:40 4:45 5:05
  Studio All Stars Senior Elite 18 4:40 4:45 4:50 5:10
Eagles All Stars Black Diamond Eagles 7 4:45 4:50 4:55 5:15
Capitol City All Stars Diamonds 13 4:50 4:55 5:00 5:20
Rock Solid Senior Power 19 4:55 5:00 5:05 5:25
  BDC All Stars   16 5:00 5:05 5:10 5:30
AWARDS Grand Champion & Most Entertaining Awarded to Level 1 and Level 2
LEVEL 3              
Junior Cheer Force One White Falcons 19 5:55 6:00 6:05 6:25
  Rock Solid Junior Force 19 6:00 6:05 6:10 6:30
  CIA Agents Envy 17 6:05 6:10 6:15 6:35
  GFTF Blitz   20 6:10 6:15 6:20 6:40
  Pride Athletics Insanity 19 6:15 6:20 6:25 6:45
Senior Coed Cheer Magix   15 6:20 6:25 6:30 6:50
  DDA Bullet Shot Guns 18 6:25 6:30 6:35 6:55
  Fierce Athletics Storm 24 6:30 6:35 6:40 7:00
  Gem City Orange 17 6:35 6:40 6:45 7:05
  Cheer Force One Black Hawks 16 6:40 6:45 6:50 7:10
Senior Findlay Cheer Elite   20 6:45 6:50 6:55 7:15
  Pride Athletics Craze 26 6:50 6:55 7:00 7:20
  Empire Athleticx Platinum 16 6:55 7:00 7:05 7:25
  Genesis Evolution All Starz   14 7:00 7:05 7:10 7:30
LEVEL 4              
Senior 4.2 All American Cheer Force Charizma 12 7:05 7:10 7:15 7:35
Senior Fierce Athletics Vortex 19 7:10 7:15 7:20 7:40
  CWS Dynasty 15 7:15 7:20 7:25 7:45
  Findlay Cheer Elite   15 7:20 7:25 7:30 7:50
LEVEL 5              
Senior Restricted Rock Solid Senior Rise 13 7:25 7:30 7:35 7:55
  GFTF Blitz All Stars   19 7:30 7:35 7:40 8:00
  CIA Agents Superman 19 7:35 7:40 7:45 8:05
  Pride Athletics Rage 13 7:40 7:45 7:50 8:10
Junior 4 (out of order) Fierce Athletics Mist 20 7:45 7:50 7:55 8:15
DANCE              
Tiny Hip Hop DDA Dance Force   6 7:50 7:55 8:00 8:20
Mini Hip Hop DDA Dance Force   8 7:55 8:00 8:05 8:25
  Special Edition All Stars   18 8:00 8:05 8:10 8:30
Youth Hip Hop Pride Athletics   18 8:05 8:10 8:15 8:35
Junior Hip Hop Special Edition All Stars   9 8:10 8:15 8:20 8:40
  CIA of Cincy   6 8:15 8:20 8:25 8:45
Senior Hip Hop DDA Dance Force   8   8:20 8:25 8:30 8:50
  Pride Athletics   14 8:25 8:30 8:35 8:55
Open Hip Hop Fierce Athletics   5 8:30 8:35 8:40 9:00
Mini Pom Special Edition All Stars   13 8:35 8:40 8:45 9:05
Junior Pom Special Edition All Stars   7 8:40 8:45 8:50 9:10
AWARDS Grand Champion & Most Entertaining awarded to Level 3, Level 4/5; and Dance

 

Keep Checking Schedule this week as updates are being made!  ALL waivers  should be received at this point..  If we do not have your waiver forms, please fax to 513-554-0960     They must be received Wednesday prior to competition--No Exceptions!    Arrive at the warm up area 20 mins prior to your warm up time!   If you are not in warm ups at your scheduled time, you will forfeit your time.  For those of you who are new to GMCE Events,  the receiving of all the paperwork prior to competition allows us not to have a coach's meeting, and allows you to focus on being with your teams and the competition.  Please arrive ready to compete. Please check the schedule periodically throughout the remainder of the week  for any updates!   Doors will open at 8:00 am !   Arrive ready to compete!  There will be a coach's registration table at the front gate for the 2 coaches to enter and the cheerleaders.  You will be informed where to report for warm ups.   You will be given 5 minutes to warm up on a 12x42 flex roll strip,  42x42 flex roll floor and you will be given 5 minutes on a tumble strip .  Individuals will be given 3 mins on each.  We are very excited to have each and every one of you attending this competition and hope that everyone has a great day! 

**After the awards ceremony, please inform your parents NOT to come down to the competition floor in the arena for photos, etc...   We are trying to keep the competition on time and keep spectators off of the spring floor.  We appreciate your help and cooperation in this matter**

Best Wishes!!

 

 

 

Competition Information Guidelines Registration Forms Competition Results & Photos Contact Us Mailing List Home
Site Map
Copyright 2003 The Greater Midwest Cheer Expo, LLC. All Rights Reserved. In accordance with our established policy of constant
improvement, we reserve the right to amend these specifications at any time without notice. This website is the property of The Greater Midwest
Cheer Expo, LLC.. All the information, objects and photographs contained within this site may not be used, copied, printed, or duplicated in any
way without the written consent of The Greater Midwest Cheer Expo, LLC. unless otherwise granted from this site.