The Greater Midwest Cheer Expo  

 

The Pink Ribbon
Cheer & Dance Championships

October 19, 2014

Fairfield HS Arena, Fairfield OH

 

DOORS OPEN AT 7:30 AM

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

QUESTIONS REGARDING SCHEDULE SHOULD BE EMAILED.
LEVEL CHANGES ARE NOT PERMITTED ONCE SCHEDULE IS POSTED.

**IF YOU ARE THE ONLY TEAM IN YOUR DIVISION, YOU ARE STILL COMPETING FOR HIGH POINT AND/OR MOST ENTERTAINING! 
1. Waivers must be emailed or faxed by Wednesday 3/5/14
You will not be permitted to compete without them.
2. USASF Rosters can be faxed/emailed prior to the event or brought the day of the event.
3. We do our best to get every athlete into warm ups. However, due to numerous crossovers, we do not guarantee the
cross-competing athlete will have a full warm up time. If you are not in warm ups at your scheduled time,
you will forfeit your warm up.
4. As soon as the team in front of you leaves the performance floor, please send your music to
the announcer's table and have your team move to the back of the performance floor.

5. Doors will open at 7:30 a.m.

 

 

INCLEMENT WEATHER POLICY -- VERY IMPORTANT!
Inclement Weather Policy: All GMCE events will go on regardless of the weather conditions. Should an extenuating circumstance arise, please check the website for any updates. We encourage you to exercise caution and make any necessary travel arrangements so that you will not have any problems making it to the event. Furthermore, no refunds will be given on any GMCE expenses. Please keep an eye on the local and national weather forecasts so that you are prepared for any inclement weather.

 

 

We have been joining the effort to go Green Please have your parents print their schedules from the website!
We wish everyone a day of safe fun and great competition! 

 

Divisions Gym/School Name Team Name # of
Athletes
Mat 1
 Warm Up
Mat 2
Warm Up
Mat 3
Warm Up
Compete
Rec/School Non Mount
LEVEL 1              
Exhibition Colerain Tiny Angels 5 8:00 8:05 8:10 8:30
1st Grade Northwest Mighty Knights 15 8:05 8:10 8:15 8:35
  Hamilton Jr Blue Stars 17 8:10 8:15 8:20 8:40
2nd Grade Colerain Angels 16 8:15 8:20 8:25 8:45
  Delhi   11 8:20 8:25 8:30 8:50
  Hamilton Jr Blue Stars 10 8:25 8:30 8:35 8:55
3rd Grade Northwest Mighty Knights 16 8:30 8:35 8:40 9:00
  Hamilton Jr Blue Stars 11 8:35 8:40 8:45 9:05
4th Grade OHYA   9 8:40 8:45 8:50 9:10
  Northwest Mighty Knights 6 8:45 8:50 8:55 9:15
  Colerain Angels 17 8:50 8:55 9:00 9:20
5th Grade Hamilton Jr Blue Stars 10 8:55 9:00 9:05 9:25
6th Grade Northwest Mighty Knights 15 9:00 9:05 9:10 9:30
  Delhi   16 9:05 9:10 9:15 9:35
Junior Rec Colerain Angels 7 9:10 9:15 9:20 9:40
LEVEL 2              
3rd Grade Middies Youth Cheer   8 9:15 9:20 9:25 9:45
6th Grade Harrison   19 9:20 9:25 9:30 9:50
  Middies Junior Cheer   11 9:25 9:30 9:35 9:55
  Oak Hills   14 9:30 9:35 9:40 10:00
LEVEL 3              
3rd Grade Springboro   45 9:35 9:40 9:45 10:05
4th Grade Springboro   20 9:40 9:45 9:50 10:10
LEVEL 4              
6th Grade Springboro   28 9:45 9:50 9:55 10:15
Jr High/Varsity              
Junior High Harrison   10 9:50 9:55 10:00 10:20
Varsity Hamilton HS   22 9:55 10:00 10:05 10:25
  Ross HS   14 10:00 10:05 10:10 10:30
  Mason HS   20 10:05 10:10 10:15 10:35
  Harrison HS   18 10:10 10:15 10:20 10:40
School Dance Pom              
Junior High Mount Notre Dame   16 10:15 10:20 10:25 10:45
JV Mount Notre Dame   12 10:20 10:25 10:30 10:50
Varsity Mount Notre Dame   14 10:25 10:30 10:35 10:55
AWARDS                          Toe Touch Competition,   High Point- Rec & School;  Most Entertaining-Rec & School
Rec/School Mount        
LEVEL 1              
1st Grade Oak Hills Little Highlanders 20 11:10 11:15 11:20 11:40
  Western AA Warriors 12 11:15 11:20 11:25 11:45
  FYCA   11 11:20 11:25 11:30 11:50
2nd Grade FYCA   14 11:25 11:30 11:35 11:55
  OHYA   16 11:30 11:35 11:40 12:00
  Oak Hills Little Highlanders 14 11:35 11:40 11:45 12:05
  Edgewood   9 11:40 11:45 11:50 12:10
               
5th Grade FYCA   15 11:45 11:50 11:55 12:15
LEVEL 2              
3rd Grade FYCA   22 11:50 11:55 12:00 12:20
  Oak Hills Little Highlanders 15 11:55 12:00 12:05 12:25
  Western AA Warriors 18 12:00 12:05 12:10 12:30
4th Grade FYCA   23 12:05 12:10 12:15 12:35
  Oak Hills Little Highlanders 14 12:10 12:15 12:20 12:40
5th Grade Oak Hills Little Highlanders 31 12:15 12:20 12:25 12:45
6th Grade Western AA Warriors 15 12:20 12:25 12:30 12:50
  FYCA   28 12:25 12:30 12:35 12:55
  Oak Hills Little Highlanders 26 12:30 12:35 12:40 1:00
  Edgewood   26 12:35 12:40 12:45 1:05
LEVEL 3              
2nd Grade North Central Winton Woods 15 12:40 12:45 12:50 1:10
3rd Grade North Central Winton Woods 11 12:45 12:50 12:55 1:15
Junior Rec North Central Winton Woods 20 12:50 12:55 1:00 1:20
Senior Rec FTTP   12 12:55 1:00 1:05 1:25
LEVEL 4              
  Dixie Heights Raiders 21 1:00 1:05 1:10 1:30
Varsity-Intermediate Cincinnati Christian   13 1:05 1:10 1:15 1:35
School Dance              
Junior High Jazz Mount Notre Dame   8 1:10 1:15 1:20 1:40
               
Varsity Jazz Mount Notre Dame   7 1:15 1:20 1:25 1:45
Varsity Hip Hop West Carrollton HS   18 1:20 1:25 1:30 1:50
AWARDS                          Toe Touch Competition      High Point-Rec & School;   Most Entertaining- Rec & School
ALL STAR CHEER        
Special Needs Spirit Force   8 2:05 2:10 2:15 2:35
  Celina Lakers Golden Royalty 11 2:10 2:15 2:20 2:40
  Heart of Edge Sparkle 8 2:15 2:20 2:25 2:45
Mini Exhibition Level 1 Spirit Force Princesses 6 2:20 2:25 2:30 2:50
LEVEL 1 PREP              
Tiny  XEA Tiny Sprinkles 5 2:25 2:30 2:35 2:55
Mini Heart of Edge   9 2:30 2:35 2:40 3:00
Junior Heart of Edge   13 2:35 2:40 2:45 3:05
LEVEL 3 PREP              
        2:40 2:45 2:50 3:10
LEVEL 1              
Tiny United All Stars Tigers 6 2:45 2:50 2:55 3:15
  Alpha Cheer Tiny Raindrop 9 2:50 2:55 3:00 3:20
Mini United Elite-Ky Destiny 16 2:55 3:00 3:05 3:25
  JC Extreme   9 3:00 3:05 3:10 3:30
  XEA Mini Shock 9 3:05 3:10 3:15 3:35
  Miami Cheer Elite Twinkles 7 3:10 3:15 3:20 3:40
  Alpha Cheer Mini Storm 15 3:15 3:20 3:25 3:45
  Queen City Storm Thunder 7 3:20 3:25 3:30 3:50
  United All Stars Boas 19 3:25 3:30 3:35 3:55
Youth HCA Snow Leopards 10 3:30 3:35 3:40 4:00
  Cheer Infinity Athletics Infinity Black 10 3:35 3:40 3:45 4:05
  Celina Lakers Youth Emerald 13 3:40 3:45 3:50 4:10
LEVEL 2              
Youth Pride Cheer Academy Lightning Hawks 11 3:45 3:50 3:55 4:15
  United Elite-Ky Intensity 16 3:50 3:55 4:00 4:20
  Spirit Force Avengers 17 3:55 4:00 4:05 4:25
  CIA of Cincy Charlie's Angels 13 4:00 4:05 4:10 4:30
  Alpha Cheer Youth Thunder 17 4:05 4:10 4:15 4:35
  Queen City Storm Super Cell 24 4:10 4:15 4:20 4:40
Junior HCA Pink Panthers 15 4:15 4:20 4:25 4:45
  Queen City Storm Tropical 13 4:20 4:25 4:30 4:50
  JC Extreme   12 4:25 4:30 4:35 4:55
  United Elite-Ky Legacy 13 4:30 4:35 4:40 5:00
  United All Stars Vipers 12 4:35 4:40 4:45 5:05
  Miami Cheer Elite Stars 13 4:40 4:45 4:50 5:10
  Heart of Edge   27 4:45 4:50 4:55 5:15
Small Senior Cheer Infinity Athletics Infinity Teal 16 4:50 4:55 5:00 5:20
  Pride Cheer Academy Night Hawks 12 4:55 5:00 5:05 5:25
  Heart of Edge   16 5:00 5:05 5:10 5:30
  CIA of Cincy Lady Ops 14 5:05 5:10 5:15 5:35
  GC Charms Diva Squad 20 5:10 5:15 5:20 5:40
  Spirit Force   14 5:15 5:20 5:25 5:45
Large Senior Twister All Stars   21 5:20 5:25 5:30 5:50
  FYCA Elite Fierce 27 5:25 5:30 5:35 5:55
AWARDS                         Toe Touch Competition, High Point - Prep, Level 1 & 2 , Most Entertaining- Prep, Level 1 & 2
LEVEL 3              
Youth United All Stars Fierce 18 6:10 6:15 6:20 6:40
Junior CIA of Cincy Bombshells 17 6:15 6:20 6:25 6:45
  Pride Cheer Academy Fire Hawks 10 6:20 6:25 6:30 6:50
  XEA Junior Vortex 13 6:25 6:30 6:35 6:55
Senior FYCA Elite Fame 16 6:30 6:35 6:40 7:00
Pride Cheer Academy Diamond Hawks 12 6:35 6:40 6:45 7:05
HCA Lady Sabers 18 6:40 6:45 6:50 7:10
  United Elite Dynasty 12 6:45 6:50 6:55 7:15
  Queen City Storm Lady Rain 15 6:50 6:55 7:00 7:20
  Heart of Edge   23 6:55 7:00 7:05 7:25
Senior Coed United All Stars Cobras 18 7:00 7:05 7:10 7:30
  Celina Lakers Senior Onyx 11 7:05 7:10 7:15 7:35
  XEA Senior Black Ice 10 7:10 7:15 7:20 7:40
LEVEL 4              
Junior Queen City Storm Tsunami 17 7:15 7:20 7:25 7:45
  Alpha Cheer   20 7:20 7:25 7:30 7:50
Senior Bright Stars   15 7:25 7:30 7:35 7:55
  Queen City Storm Lightning Ladies 13 7:30 7:35 7:40 8:00
LEVEL 5 REST.              
Senior United All Stars Royal Pythons 20 7:35 7:40 7:45 8:05
LEVEL 5              
Senior Heart of Edge   15 7:40 7:45 7:50 8:10
ALL STAR DANCE        
Youth Hip Hop United All Stars Red Diamonds 6 7:45 7:50 7:55 8:15
  Heart of Edge   7 7:50 7:55 8:00 8:20
Junior Hip Hop Heart of Edge   11 7:55 8:00 8:05 8:25
Senior Hip Hop Citywide Xtreme Xtreme Lady Love 11 8:00 8:05 8:10 8:30
  Ohio Youth Dynasty   7 8:05 8:10 8:15 8:35
  Heart of Edge   13 8:10 8:15 8:20 8:40
  Queen City Storm 513 12 8:15 8:20 8:25 8:45
AWARDS                          Toe Touch Competition       High Point- Level 3, 4/5, Dance;    Most Entertaining-Level 3, 4/5, Dance

 

Keep Checking Schedule this week as updates are being made!  ALL waivers  should be received at this point..  If we do not have your waiver forms, please fax to 513-554-0960     They must be received Wednesday prior to competition--No Exceptions!    Arrive at the warm up area 20 mins prior to your warm up time!   If you are not in warm ups at your scheduled time, you will forfeit your time.  For those of you who are new to GMCE Events,  the receiving of all the paperwork prior to competition allows us not to have a coach's meeting, and allows you to focus on being with your teams and the competition.  Please arrive ready to compete. Please check the schedule periodically throughout the remainder of the week  for any updates!   Doors will open at 7:30 am !   Arrive ready to compete!  There will be a coach's registration table at the front gate for the 2 coaches to enter and the cheerleaders.  You will be informed where to report for warm ups.   You will be given 5 minutes to warm up on a 12x42 flex roll strip,  42x42 flex roll floor and you will be given 5 minutes on a tumble strip .  Individuals will be given 3 mins on each.  We are very excited to have each and every one of you attending this competition and hope that everyone has a great day! 

**After the awards ceremony, please inform your parents NOT to come down to the competition floor in the arena for photos, etc...   We are trying to keep the competition on time and keep spectators off of the spring floor.  We appreciate your help and cooperation in this matter**

Best Wishes!!

 

 

 

Competition Information Guidelines Registration Forms Competition Results & Photos Contact Us Mailing List Home
Site Map
Copyright 2003 The Greater Midwest Cheer Expo, LLC. All Rights Reserved. In accordance with our established policy of constant
improvement, we reserve the right to amend these specifications at any time without notice. This website is the property of The Greater Midwest
Cheer Expo, LLC.. All the information, objects and photographs contained within this site may not be used, copied, printed, or duplicated in any
way without the written consent of The Greater Midwest Cheer Expo, LLC. unless otherwise granted from this site.